Sewing Machine Guide

  • Home
  • Reviews
  • Best
    • All Best Picks
    • Computerized
    • Embroidery
    • Mechanical
    • Quilting
  • Guides
    • All Sewing Guides
    • Computerized
    • Embroidery
    • Mechanical
  • Comparisons
    • All Comparisons
    • Computerized
    • Embroidery
    • Mechanical
    • Straight-Stitch
  • Favorites

Brother SE700 vs SE2000: Is 5×7 Worth the Upgrade?

The Brother SE2000 earns the upgrade when longer lettering, medium motifs and stronger ordinary-sewing capacity matter. The lighter SE700 remains the sensible choice for buyers whose real project list fits 4×4 and who prefer a more compact first combination machine.

COMPARED PRODUCTS

Brother SE700 Review: Accessible 4×4 Sewing and Embroidery

Better for compact 4×4 work

Brother SE700 Review: Accessible 4×4 Sewing and Embroidery

Check price at Amazon Jump to details
Brother SE2000 Review: A 5×7 Combo Machine With Room to Grow

Better for 5×7 growth

Brother SE2000 Review: A 5×7 Combo Machine With Room to Grow

Check price at Amazon Jump to details

The Brother SE700 vs SE2000 decision is mainly a choice between a compact 4×4 combination machine and a heavier 5×7 model with more room in both embroidery and ordinary sewing. Choose the SE2000 when longer names, rectangular motifs or medium designs are already on the project list. Choose the SE700 when the work genuinely fits 4×4, portability matters and paying for unused field space would be wasteful.

Neither machine is a shortcut to production embroidery. Both are single-needle home combination machines, so color changes still require the user and design preparation still matters. A buyer who needs fields larger than 5×7, automatic multi-color changes or continuous commercial throughput should step outside this pair.

Choose SE700Compact projects, lower weight and a deliberate 4×4 limit
Choose SE20005×7 layouts, faster sewing and more built-in choices
Choose neitherProduction volume or designs that exceed 5×7
Measure the design, not the fabric. A large jacket back can still use a small motif, while a short line of lettering may exceed four inches. Check the dimensions of files you expect to stitch before comparing accessory bundles.

How this comparison was made

This comparison uses the normalized specifications stored with the two exact product records, available manufacturer information captured during the standalone reviews, and the customer-review files supplied for the same ASINs. The evidence includes 100 SE700 owner texts and 76 SE2000 owner texts. It supports recurring themes and concrete decision points; it does not represent every owner and cannot produce a defensible failure rate.

We did not physically test either machine. Published stitch counts, speed ceilings and field dimensions are treated as specifications rather than promises about finish quality. Owner reports are used where they help explain setup, usability and recurring trouble, with contradictions preserved instead of averaged away.

The embroidery field is the decisive upgrade

The SE700’s maximum field is 4 × 4 inches, or about 100 × 100 mm. The SE2000 expands that to 5 × 7 inches, roughly 130 × 180 mm. A simple area calculation gives 16 square inches for 4×4 and 35 square inches for 5×7, so the SE2000 provides a little more than twice the nominal stitching area. More important, its rectangular shape accommodates longer names, borders and medium motifs without splitting them into separately aligned sections.

4×4SE700 fieldCompact monograms, patches and small garment details.
5×7SE2000 fieldLonger lettering and medium rectangular layouts.
710SE700 sewing ceilingPublished maximum stitches per minute.
850SE2000 sewing ceilingA higher ceiling, not proof of better stitch quality.
Can a larger hoop turn the SE700 into a 5×7 machine?

No. A compatible repositionable hoop can help place separate sections, but it does not expand the machine’s native 4×4 stitch field. Multi-position work adds file preparation and alignment steps; it is not the same as sewing one continuous 5×7 design.

Both machines sew, but the SE2000 has more headroom

These are genuine sewing-and-embroidery combinations. In ordinary sewing mode, each offers speed control, a foot controller, ten one-step buttonholes and eight included presser feet. That common foundation is sufficient for repairs, garments and general craft work, assuming the fabric and technique remain within domestic-machine expectations.

The SE700 publishes 103 sewing stitches and a 710-stitch-per-minute maximum. The SE2000 publishes 241 stitches and an 850-stitch-per-minute ceiling. The larger library creates more decorative and utility choices, while the higher ceiling can reduce time on long seams. Neither number proves that the machine will feed every difficult fabric cleanly, and a beginner may use only a fraction of the 241 options.

Shared foundation

Two real operating modes

Both machines construct ordinary seams and switch to single-needle embroidery with a removable unit.

SE700 advantage

Less weight to move

At 15.06 lb, its published weight is 5.44 lb below the SE2000’s 20.5 lb.

SE2000 advantage

More sewing choices

Its 241-stitch library and 850-spm ceiling provide more capacity when ordinary sewing is a major part of the purchase.

Built-in embroidery content favors the SE2000

The SE700 includes 135 embroidery designs and ten embroidery fonts. The SE2000 lists 193 designs and thirteen fonts. Both use color displays and support wireless LAN, Artspira and Design Database Transfer, so the fundamental path for moving compatible designs is similar. The SE2000’s 3.7-inch touchscreen is larger than the SE700’s published 3.2 × 1.8-inch LCD viewing area.

More built-ins can be convenient on the first day, but they should not outweigh field size, file compatibility or the designs you will actually use. Transfer also is not digitizing: artwork must still be converted into appropriate stitch instructions before either machine can execute it well.

Planned use Better fit Reason
Small monograms, patches and 4×4 motifs SE700 The smaller field covers the work without paying for unused capacity.
Long names, medium motifs and rectangular layouts SE2000 Native 5×7 space avoids splitting many designs.
Frequent garments plus occasional embroidery SE2000 More sewing stitches and a higher published speed ceiling add room to grow.
A machine moved between storage and the table SE700 Its published weight is 5.44 lb lower.
Automatic color changes or sustained production Neither Both are single-needle home machines that require manual thread changes.

What owners add to the specification sheet

The SE700’s 100-review file contains recurring praise for value, a manageable learning path, tutorials and quiet operation. It also contains reports involving looping, bobbin thread appearing on top, needle trouble and frustration when ordinary sewing did not behave as expected. The mixed picture supports a complete two-mode return-period test rather than assuming that successful embroidery confirms the sewing side.

In the 76-review SE2000 file, successful owners describe clean lettering, multicolor projects and useful versatility. Other reports describe a learning curve, needle-position concerns, thread-management problems and units arriving damaged or problematic. The smaller review count is still substantial enough to identify questions, but neither set is a random survey and the difference in sample size should not be converted into a reliability ranking.

Successful setup: both machines can produce attractive home embroidery while retaining ordinary sewing.
Recurring friction: threading, bobbin seating, tension, needles and unfamiliar controls can interrupt the first projects.
Practical response: test a known built-in design and several normal seams before the return window closes.

The price gap only makes sense against your project list

Current marketplace prices move too quickly to anchor the verdict to a fixed dollar difference. The durable question is what the upgrade buys: native 5×7 geometry, 193 instead of 135 embroidery designs, thirteen instead of ten fonts, 241 instead of 103 sewing stitches, a higher sewing-speed ceiling and a larger display. If those differences prevent a later machine replacement, the SE2000 can be the better value even at a higher price.

The SE700 is not merely the machine for someone who cannot afford the SE2000. It is the more efficient choice when 4×4 work is intentional, storage or lifting matters and the larger libraries would go mostly unused. Buying the smaller machine while already planning 5×7 files, however, turns the initial saving into a predictable limitation.

Run this arrival test before choosing to keep either machine

  1. Check identity and condition. Confirm the exact model, embroidery unit, hoop, feet, power equipment and visible shipping condition.
  2. Sew ordinary seams. Run straight and zigzag stitches, reverse, speed control and a buttonhole on stable woven fabric.
  3. Use a built-in embroidery design. Start with appropriate stabilizer, a fresh needle and known thread so the first test has fewer variables.
  4. Exercise thread handling. Wind and seat the bobbin, use the threader, pause, restart and complete at least one color change.
  5. Test the intended transfer route. Connect wireless tools and send a known-compatible file before assuming the software workflow fits your devices.

The full Brother SE700 review examines its compact combination workflow and 100-review evidence in more detail. The full Brother SE2000 review focuses on its larger field and mixed-workshop role. You can also browse more sewing-and-embroidery machines as the catalog grows.

Better for compact 4×4 work

Brother SE700 Review: Accessible 4×4 Sewing and Embroidery

Brother SE700 Review: Accessible 4×4 Sewing and Embroidery

Get it now:

Check latest price

What to know

  • Comparison role: The lighter, smaller-field option for deliberate compact work.
  • Sewing baseline: 103 stitches, ten one-step buttonholes and eight feet support everyday construction.
  • Fixed boundary: Native embroidery remains 4×4 regardless of accessory-hoop marketing.
  • Owner signal: Beginner success and value coexist with thread-path and sewing-mode complaints.

Best if

  • Your planned motifs, patches and names fit within 4×4
  • You move the machine often and value its 5.44-lb weight advantage
  • You will verify ordinary sewing and embroidery during the return period

Skip if

  • Any important design already exceeds four inches
  • You want the larger sewing and embroidery libraries
  • You expect a single-needle home machine to deliver production throughput

The disciplined choice when small really means small

In this head-to-head, the SE700 succeeds by avoiding capacity that a compact-project buyer may never use. Its 4×4 field covers patches, pocket motifs and short monograms, while the 15.06-lb published weight makes repeated setup less burdensome. The ordinary-sewing side is not an afterthought: 103 stitches, ten one-step buttonholes, speed control and eight feet cover a broad home-sewing baseline.

The permanent boundary is layout. A wider accessory does not create a native 5×7 field, so longer lettering and medium rectangular designs demand splitting and careful realignment. The supplied 100-review set includes encouraging beginner and value reports, but also recurring looping, bobbin, needle and regular-sewing complaints. That evidence calls for a two-mode arrival test, not a blanket reliability conclusion.

Pick the SE700 when you can name the 4×4 projects it will make and lower weight has daily value. If the project folder already contains designs beyond that field, the SE2000’s additional space solves a known need rather than selling abstract future-proofing.

Machine classComputerized sewing and single-needle embroidery combination machine
Built-in stitches / applications103 sewing stitches
Maximum sewing speed710 stitches per minute
Speed controlSlider and foot controller
Maximum embroidery area4 × 4 inches / 100 × 100 mm
Built-in embroidery designs135
Control typeColor LCD, buttons, speed slider, foot controller and wireless transfer
Included presser feet8
WarrantyBrother 1/2/25-year limited warranty
Better for 5×7 growth

Brother SE2000 Review: A 5×7 Combo Machine With Room to Grow

Brother SE2000 Review: A 5×7 Combo Machine With Room to Grow

Get it now:

Check latest price

What to know

  • Comparison role: The native 5×7 option for longer layouts and a wider project range.
  • Stronger sewing side: 241 stitches and an 850-spm ceiling add usable headroom.
  • Broader onboard library: 193 designs and thirteen fonts reduce dependence on immediate downloads.
  • Owner signal: Finished-work praise sits beside setup, needle, thread and arrival concerns.

Best if

  • You need longer lettering or medium designs in one native field
  • Ordinary sewing is frequent enough to use 241 stitches and a higher speed ceiling
  • You prefer buying field capacity before collecting designs and supplies

Skip if

  • Nearly all planned work fits 4×4 and portability matters more
  • You already own a strong sewing machine and need embroidery only
  • You require automatic multi-color changes or fields beyond 5×7

Pay for geometry you can use

The SE2000’s best argument is not its longer feature list; it is the 5×7 field. That rectangular working area lets many names, borders and medium motifs remain one continuous design. The upgrade also strengthens the sewing side with 241 stitches and an 850-stitch-per-minute published ceiling, while 193 embroidery designs and thirteen fonts broaden the onboard starting library.

Extra capacity brings extra size and cost. At 20.5 lb, the SE2000 is 5.44 lb heavier than the SE700, and its larger libraries offer little value if the owner repeatedly stitches the same compact designs. Within the supplied 76-review file, successful users describe clean lettering and versatile mixed work. Learning-curve, needle-position, thread-management and damaged-arrival reports make early inspection important.

Choose the SE2000 when native 5×7 space prevents predictable rehooping or replacement. Do not buy it merely because its model number is higher. For a buyer committed to 4×4 projects who packs the machine away after every session, the SE700 remains the more coherent tool.

Machine classComputerized sewing and single-needle embroidery combination machine
Built-in stitches / applications241 sewing stitches
Maximum sewing speed850 stitches per minute
Speed controlSlider and foot controller
Maximum embroidery area5 × 7 inches / 130 × 180 mm
Built-in embroidery designs193
Control type3.7-inch touchscreen, buttons, foot controller and wireless transfer
Included presser feet8
WarrantyBrother 1/2/25-year limited warranty

Product Comparison

Feature Brother SE700 Review: Accessible 4×4 Sewing and Embroidery Brother SE2000 Review: A 5×7 Combo Machine With Room to Grow
Product Image
Brother SE700 Review: Accessible 4×4 Sewing and Embroidery
Brother SE2000 Review: A 5×7 Combo Machine With Room to Grow
Rating
4.0 / 5
4.1 / 5
Category Computerized Sewing Machines, Embroidery Machines Computerized Sewing Machines, Embroidery Machines
Stitch Quality & Control
4.1 / 5.0
4.4 / 5.0
Ease of Setup & Use
3.9 / 5.0
3.7 / 5.0
Fabric & Project Fit
4.1 / 5.0
4.5 / 5.0
Build, Accessories & Value
4.0 / 5.0
3.9 / 5.0
Brand Brother Brother
Exact model SE700 SE2000
ASIN B0B8DYP1RN B0B835KJFF
Machine class Computerized sewing and single-needle embroidery combination machine Computerized sewing and single-needle embroidery combination machine
Control type Color LCD, buttons, speed slider, foot controller and wireless transfer 3.7-inch touchscreen, buttons, foot controller and wireless transfer
Primary functions Garment sewing, crafts and 4×4 embroidery Garment sewing, quilting and programmed embroidery
Built-in stitches / applications 103 sewing stitches 241 sewing stitches
Maximum sewing speed 710 stitches per minute 850 stitches per minute
Speed control Slider and foot controller Slider and foot controller
Needle stop up/down Yes Yes
Needle threader Advanced Automatic
Bobbin / looper system Quick-set drop-in bobbin Quick-set drop-in bobbin
Display 3.2 × 1.8-inch color LCD area 3.7-inch color LCD touchscreen
Included presser feet 8 8
Dimensions 16.50 × 7.76 × 12.09 inches 17.56 × 9.49 × 11.81 inches
Weight 15.06 lb 20.5 lb
Warranty Brother 1/2/25-year limited warranty Brother 1/2/25-year limited warranty
Buttonholes / eyelets 10 one-step buttonholes 10 one-step buttonholes
Maximum embroidery area 4 × 4 inches / 100 × 100 mm 5 × 7 inches / 130 × 180 mm
Built-in embroidery designs 135 193
Embroidery fonts 10 13
Design transfer / connectivity Wireless: Wireless LAN, Artspira and Design Database Transfer Wireless: Wireless LAN, Artspira and Design Database Transfer
Buy Now View Deal View Deal

SE700 or SE2000: Make the Hoop Decision First

Choose the SE700 when 4×4 is enough

The SE700 is the cleaner purchase for compact motifs, patches and short names when the machine must be moved or stored regularly. It preserves real sewing controls and wireless embroidery in a 15.06-lb body without charging for a field and stitch library that the buyer will not use.

Make that choice only after measuring several real files. The lighter body is useful every session, but the 4×4 ceiling remains in place for the life of the machine.

Choose the SE2000 for planned growth

The SE2000 is the stronger default when even a few projects need native 5×7 space. Its rectangular field, 241 sewing stitches, 850-spm ceiling, larger display and broader built-in embroidery library create meaningful headroom rather than a cosmetic upgrade.

The higher price is easiest to justify when it prevents split designs or an early replacement. Buyers who mainly repeat compact motifs may never receive that benefit.

Choose neither for production expectations

Both machines require manual color changes and home-machine setup skills. Look beyond this pair if designs exceed 5×7 or if sustained commercial output is essential.

Whichever model you choose, test ordinary seams, a built-in embroidery design, bobbin seating, threading and wireless transfer during the return period. Attractive first stitches do not verify every mode or accessory.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the biggest difference between the Brother SE700 and SE2000?

The decisive difference is embroidery area. The SE700 is limited to 4 × 4 inches, while the SE2000 supports 5 × 7 inches. The SE2000 also has more sewing stitches, embroidery designs and fonts, a higher sewing-speed ceiling and a larger display.

Is the Brother SE2000 worth upgrading to from the SE700?

It is worth the upgrade when your planned names or motifs exceed 4 inches, when you want a native rectangular field, or when ordinary sewing will benefit from the larger stitch library and higher speed ceiling. It is unnecessary when the real project list fits 4×4.

Can a larger hoop make the SE700 embroider 5×7 designs?

No. A repositionable hoop may help place separate sections, but it cannot expand the SE700’s native 4×4 stitch field. One continuous 5×7 design requires a machine documented for that area.

Can both machines do normal sewing?

Yes. Both are sewing-and-embroidery combination machines with ordinary sewing controls, ten one-step buttonholes and eight included presser feet. The SE2000 publishes 241 sewing stitches and 850 stitches per minute versus 103 and 710 for the SE700.

Do the SE700 and SE2000 use the same design-transfer workflow?

Both support wireless LAN, Artspira and Design Database Transfer in the stored product records. Transfer does not replace digitizing: artwork still needs compatible stitch instructions before either machine can sew it properly.

Which model is better for a beginner?

The SE700 is easier to justify for a beginner whose measured projects fit 4×4 and who values lower weight. The SE2000 can be the better first purchase when 5×7 work is already planned, because buying too small creates an immediate replacement problem.

Are the SE700 or SE2000 suitable for a home embroidery business?

They may support occasional paid home projects, but both are single-needle machines that require manual color changes. Neither should be treated as an automatic multi-needle production system, and the 5×7 field remains the SE2000’s maximum.

×

About Sewing Machine Guide

Independent sewing machine reviews and practical buying guidance.

Your trusted source for honest, in-depth product reviews and comparisons.

Quick Links

  • Home
  • Reviews
  • Best Articles
  • Comparisons
  • Guides
  • About
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy

Categories

  • Computerized Sewing Machines
  • Embroidery Machines
  • Handheld Sewing Machines
  • Industrial
  • Mechanical Sewing Machines
  • Mini Sewing Machines

© 2026 Sewing Machine Guide. All Rights Reserved.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. We may also earn from other retailer links. Affiliate disclosure